Thursday, April 30, 2009

picnic


the boys

the "beach"

bored of the picnic

catch of the day

who me?



chillin'


almost there

jackson LOVES to sit up...he can't
quite balance on his own, so we
hold his hands or prop him up-
he's getting pretty good tho!

yay, sitting!

sitting on his own...not too sure about it

just about to fall over

big smooch from mom...good job buddy

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Monday, April 27, 2009

brunch bunch

sarah and wally treated us to a
fantastic brunch outside at the
home of thad's favorite pub, the
heriot bay inn. we sat outside on the deck
loving the weather and catching up...a huge eagle even
did a fly over during breakfast-amazing!

jz and the girls

wally and thad

Sunday, April 26, 2009

living the good life

life doesn't really get much better---
it seems like the days just whiz by around
here no matter how much or little we have to
do or places we have to be...
we had a great time at uncle john and
aunt mia's house enjoying a fireside happy hour,
and yet another delicious dinner with the family.

a real cute pic of cap'n and jz

check out the manapua cheeks...

LOL

happy hour, fireside

hangin' with cousin sarah

uncle wally offering jackson his first beer....

tasty freeze

nona gave jackson a special treat
to help with his teething- a frozen washcloth
to chew on...he wasn't so sure about it
the first time around...his reaction was priceless
and we couldn't stop laughing...

here ya go jackson, chew on this!

ICK!

too cold!! too cold!

Saturday, April 25, 2009

farmer's market

we spent a sunny saturday down in courtenay,
first checking out the farmer's market where
thad's cousin sarah sells her freshly made
prontissima pasta and pestos. YUM!
there were lots of vendors selling locally grown veggies,
baked goods and other tasty treats.

at the market with dad

cousin sarah and aunt mia manning the booth

barefoot in bc

jz and me

happy boy

little cuz and big cuz

wally and sarah
a

family field trip

we took mister and jackson to see
the cape mudge lighthouse...as you
can tell from the pics, they loved it
and can't wait to go back!




dog on a log

Friday, April 24, 2009

little teapot-the movie

starring....jackson laird as the little teapot
and featuring the quadra island singers!
video

Thursday, April 23, 2009

rebecca spit

the weather has been getting really nice.
we took jackson on a pramming trip to
rebecca spit. he ended up sleeping the entire
time, but thad and i enjoyed the warm weather
and pretty view!

self portrait at the spit

professional prammer

riding in the stroller makes me tired!

tons 'o' fun


tummy time


multi-tasker! sucking on his thumb and shirt!

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

oystermania

thad and i went oyster collecting
on the beach right in from the house and
found 30 oysters in about 30 minutes.
incredible!!! thad bbq'd them up and nona
added her special toppings- delish!!!!

all suited up and ready

oyster collectors extraordinaire

taking pics when i should be oystering

thad on the hunt

lots o kelp

purple starfish. my fave

yay oysters!!!

thad bbq'ing the fruits of our labor

the finished product. YUM!
olive oil, lemon, sambuca and parmesan
and cilantro with green onions and soy sauce...oh my!